many people are still confused about the difference between duck and geese. below will explain their differences:
What is Goose?
Goose are large water birds of the genus Cygnus family Anatidae. Ducks and short-necked geese are also found in the Anatidae family. Swans with short-necked geese enter the Anserinae subfamily but Geese have their tribe, the Cygnini tribe. There are seven species in the genus Cygnus. Goose is a monogamous animal, ‘divorce’ sometimes occurs if the nesting process fails.
Geese are the largest member of the Anatidae family and are one of the largest water birds that can fly. The largest species of geese, namely the White Geese, Trompet Geese, and Whooper Geese can reach lengths of 60 inches and weigh 50 pounds. Their wingspan can reach a length of three meters. Compared to its siblings, the geese are short-necked, geese that are larger and proportionately have bigger legs and neck. In adult geese, they have a mark of skin that is not covered with feathers between the eyes and beak. Male and female geese are similar, showing no sexual dimorphism. But the size of the male geese is generally larger and heavier.
Species in the northern hemisphere have clean white feather colors, but geese in the southern hemisphere are a mixture of black and white. The Australian Cygnus atratus (Cygnus atratus) is black aside from the feathers wont to fly its wings. Young black swans are bright gray. In South America, Black-necked Goose has a black neck as the name suggests. Swans’ legs are generally dark gray, except for two species of South American origin that have pink legs. The beak color varies; Subarctic species have black beaks with a mixture of yellow. The others are red and black.
Geese are generally found in temperate regions, rarely in the tropics. Five species exist in the northern hemisphere, one species found in Australia and New Zealand, the rest scattered in South America. Geese are absent in tropical Asia, Central America, northern South America and throughout Africa.
Geese eat on land and in water. They are almost always herbivorous, although a small number of small aquatic animals fall prey to them. In the waters, their food is obtained by filtering water, and their food consists of roots, stems, and leaves of aquatic plants and plants in water.
Geese form monogamous bonds that can last for years. In some cases, this bond can last a lifetime. Their nests are on land near the water, and the distance is about one meter. Unlike ducks and short-necked geese, male geese help nest construction. The average size of goose eggs is (height x diameter) 113 x 74 mm and weight 340 g. Incubation lasts 34-45 days.
What is Duck?
Overall the body of a duck is curved and wide, and has a relatively long neck, though not as long as swans and short-necked geese. Duck’s body shape varies and is generally rounded. Its beak is wide and contains lamellae which are useful as a food filter. In fishing species, its beak is longer and stronger. Its scaly legs are strong and well-formed and generally are far behind the body, which is common in aquatic birds. The wings are very strong and generally short. Duck flight requires sustained flapping so it requires strong wing muscles. Three species of duck steamer cannot fly.
Male ducks from species in the northern hemisphere sometimes have an interesting coat color. Species from the southern hemisphere do not show sexual dimorphism except Paradise Shelduck in New Zealand, where the color of female ducks is brighter than male ducks. The color of young ducks, whether male or female, is generally more like an adult female duck.
Ducks eat several kinds of foods, like grass, aquatic plants, fish, insects, little amphibians, worms, and little mollusks. Divers ducks and sea ducks look for food in the depths of the water. To facilitate them in diving, both types of ducks have a greater mass so they are more difficult to fly.
Ducks from the Anatinae subfamily are not able to dive far. They just filter food from the waters they’re able to reach. If they dive, they can’t dive as far as the diving duck. To facilitate screening, they have a flat, wide beak and contain lamellae.
Some species such as smew, goosander, and merganser can swallow big fish.
Ducks are generally monogamous, although this bond generally only lasts for one year. Most ducks breed once a year and choose the right conditions (in summer, spring, or rainy season).
Ducks have a very widespread and can be found in almost every region of the world except Antarctica. Several species inhabit subantarctic regions in South Georgia and the Auckland Islands. Some species can inhabit oceanic islands such as Hawaii, New Zealand, and Kerguelen even though this species is under threat or has become extinct.
Some species of ducks that breed in warm arctic regions in summer are migratory. Some species in Australia where periodic rain occurs, these ducks behave nomadically; look for waters (lakes and ponds) that form after heavy rains.
Ducks can be accepted in densely populated areas. Their migration patterns have changed so that many species settle even in winter.
Around the world, ducks have many predators. Young ducks are generally vulnerable because of their inability to fly. Young ducks generally fall prey to large fish such as pike fish, crocodiles, and other water hunters, including fish-eating birds such as herons. Duck nests are often robbed by land predators such as foxes or large birds such as eagles.
Adult ducks are fast fliers but can be caught on the water by aquatic predators. During the flight, ducks are generally safe but there are still threatening predators such as humans and Falcon Peregrine who use their speed and strength to catch ducks.
Duck Farm – Duck in the fields
Ducks have many economic uses, to be farmed for their meat, feathers, eggs, and also their feces. Ducks that are bred are descended from Mallard wild ducks (Anas Platyrhyncos), such as runner ducks, except Cerati ducks which are descended from Cairina. Ducks that are bred have a size larger than their ancestors.
The FAO report shows that China is the largest duck producer in the world, followed by Vietnam and other Southeast Asian countries.
Different Between Goose vs Duck
In English, long-necked geese are called swan, and short-necked geese are called goose.
Body shapen (Duck vs Goose)
- Goose bodies are bigger than ducks, both long-necked and short-necked geese. Ducks have a length of about 30 to 50 centimeters with a weight of 1.5 kilograms.
- Long-necked goose has a body length of 150 centimeters weighing up to 12 kilograms, while short-necked geese have a length of about 70 to 110 centimeters with a weight of up to 6.5 kilograms.
Neck (Duck vs Goose)
- Ducks have a long neck, but not as long as short-necked geese and long-necked geese. Long-necked goose has the longest neck compared to the others.
- The length of a short-necked goose’s neck depends on the species. Some species have long necks like ducks, some are longer than ducks, some have long necks with long-necked swans.
Wing (Duck vs Goose)
- Ducks, long-necked geese, and short-necked geese both have wings and can fly. Duck wings are short, strong, and require fast movements to fly.
- Short-necked goose wings are also short and strong, they are aided by strong wing muscles when flying. Long-necked goose wings are longer and stronger, if developed can reach 3 meters, lo. Wow, it’s long.
Fur Color (Duck vs Goose)
- Ducks, long-necked geese, and short-necked geese have different coat colors, depending on the type. Some ducks are green in the head and gray in the wings and belly, there is also brown fur. Besides, there is also a black color on the head and wings, but the body hair is white.
- Short-necked geese are gray, black and white. Long-necked goose is famous for its beautiful white color, but some are black, and some are black and white.
That’s the difference between ducks, long-necked geese, and short-necked geese. Although both aquatic birds can fly, it turns out that geese and ducks are physically different.
Short-necked goose wings are also short and strong, they are aided by strong wing muscles when flying. Long-necked goose wings are longer and stronger, if developed can reach 3 meters.